Print this page

Programme April 24

Below you can find the preliminary conference programme for April 24th.

08:30 - 09:00 Registration with coffee & tea
   
09:00 - 09:15 Opening of the conference by Jaap Heringa (scientific director NBIC)

A) Keynote session - Europazaal (chair: Jaap Heringa)

09:15 - 10:00 Keynote: Dr Jan Korbel – Genome dynamics, evolution, and structural
  variation, EMBL-Heidelberg
  Analysis of whole-genome sequencing data in childhood brain tumors
  links chromothripsis with TP53 mutations – a discovery with clinical
  implications
   
10:00 - 11:15 Coffee & tea break
  - Poster session (Even numbers) - Europazaal
  - Application showcase - Entrance hall
  - Market place

B) Parallel session: Next Generation Sequencing - Amerika zaal (chair: Sacha van Hijum)

11:15 - 11:35 Peter Taschner, Leiden University Medical Center
  Storing and sharing NGS variant data and phenotype information
  in web-based gene variant databases
11:35 - 11:55 Irina Pulyakhina, Leiden University Medical Center
  An RNAseq pipeline for analysis of pre-mRNA processing
11:55 - 12:15 Walter Pirovano, BaseClear
  Towards (almost) closed genomes with SSPACE and GapFiller

C) Parallel session: Functional genomics - Azie zaal (chair: Lodewijk Wessels)

11:15 - 11:35 Radek Szklarczyk, CMBI, Radboud UMC, Nijmegen
  Integrative Genomics Methods for Prediction of Novel
  Human Cytochrome c Oxidase Assembly Factors
11:35 - 11:55 Xiaowen Lu, CMBI, Radboud UMC, Nijmegen
  Genome evolution predicts functional organization in protein
  complexes and reveals novel cancer drug targets
11:55 - 12:15 Martin Oti, CMBI, Radboud UMC, Nijmegen
  Tumour phenomics of developmental cancer syndromes

D) BIUP session: Industry only (closed) - Vide 1+2

11:15 - 12:15 Parallel session
   
12:15 - 13:45 Lunch buffet
  Market Place: BIUP meeting point, stands

E) Parallel workshops

13:45 - 15:15 Workshop: Grant acquisition & writing: Where is the money?
  (Chair: Judith Boer) - Amerika zaal
13:45 -15:15 Workshop: Provenance information in bioinformatics
  (Chair: David van Enckevort) - Azie zaal
13:45 - 15:15 Workshop: eBiomics: a Bioinformatics e-Learning Environment
  for Biologists
  (Chair: Patrick Koks, NBIC) - Vide 1+2
13:45 - 15:15 Workshop: Personal Branding & Social Media: What is your Brand?
  Max. 20 participants (Chair: TBC) - Zaal 5
   
15:15 - 16:30 Coffee & tea break
  - Poster session (Odd numbers) - Europazaal
  - Application showcase - Entrance hall
  - Market place

F) Parallel session: Animals/Plants - Amerika zaal (chair: Martien Groenen)

16:30 - 16:50 Jaap van der Heijden, Leiden University Medical Center
  Determining phylogenetic relationships of fish owls using
  next-generation sequencing
16:50 - 17:10 Hendrik-Jan Megens, Animal Breeding & Genomics Centre
  "Porkchops and bacon, my two favorite animals." - or how whole genome
  re-sequencing is revealing mosaic origins and footprints of selection in
  the pig genome.
17:10 - 17:30 Huy Q. Dinh, Center for Integrative Bioinformatics Vienna
  Epi-Letter - a bioinformatics tool for epigenomic signature discovery

G) Parallel session: Algorithms - Azie zaal (chair: Renee de Menezes)

16:30 - 16:50 Nimisha Chaturvedi, VU Medical Center
  An efficient classifier based upon copy number data using the
  fused lasso
16:50 - 17:10 Ewald van Dyk, Netherlands Cancer Institute
  Multi-scale detection of recurrent aberrations in non-discretized
  aCGH profiles under analytical control of cross-scale false discovery rates.
17:10 - 17:30 Sepideh Babaei, Delft University of Technology
  Detecting recurrent gene mutations in pathway context using
  multi-scale graph diffusion

H) Keynote session - Europazaal (chair: Jaap Heringa)

17:30 - 18:15 Dr Harmen Bussemaker, Associate Professor at Columbia University,
  Biological Sciences, Dissecting transcription factor networks using
  high-throughput sequencing and quantitative genetics
   
18:15 - 18:45 Drinks
   
18:45 - 01:00 Evening programme
  - Conference dinner - Restaurant
  - NBIC Café - Bar